Consent and Privacy Collection Notice

Consent to emails

The Green Room is an online community designed to ensure viewers are involved in the future of TVNZ. The survey elements of the community are managed on TVNZ’s behalf by Colmar Brunton Research. Once you register for participation, an email will be automatically sent to your email address. Your registration will be completed once you click on the link contained in the email and complete a short profiling survey so we can get to know you.

By registering your interest to join The Green Room, you are consenting to receiving regular emails about what’s happening in the community. These emails will invite you to participate in online surveys and in some instances may send you directly to surveys. You will also receive quarterly updates.

Opting Out

You can leave The Green Room at any time by sending an email to survey@tvnzgreenroom.co.nz and inserting the words “Request Removal” in the subject line, or by following the link to unsubscribe that will be present in every email sent to you as a member of The Green Room community. If you unsubscribe, we take reasonable steps to de-identify personal information you have previously provided to us.

Use

  1. Contact details: We only use your contact details for the purposes of The Green Room. We don’t use your contact details to send you marketing or other survey material.
  2. Survey responses: We use your survey responses for market research purposes only. We don’t use personal information provided in survey responses for marketing purposes or other commercial purposes.

We combine the information provided in survey responses to produce “aggregated survey results”, and these results do not identify any individual, but will be used in market.

Disclosure

Unless TVNZ/Colmar Brunton is required by law to act otherwise (eg under a court order), we will only disclose the personal information of panel members as follows:

  1. Contact details: If you enter a competition and win a prize, by entering the competition you have given your consent to publish your first name and region in our regular updates. Otherwise, we will not disclose the identity of panel members.
  2. Aggregated survey results: Aggregated survey results are used by TVNZ for its own research purposes. TVNZ may share aggregated survey results with its related companies, suppliers and customers, but these results do not identify individuals.

Access

You have rights to seek access to personal information that we hold about you (although note that this will be limited to information that you provide us).

Changes to The Green Room community

Consent and Privacy Collection Notice: TVNZ/Colmar Brunton may, from time to time, review and update this Consent and Privacy statement to take account of new laws and technology and changes to TVNZ’ operations. All personal information will be governed by the most recent TVNZ’s Consent and Privacy statement.

TVNZ Privacy Policy

Please note that the TVNZ Privacy Policy below should not be read as expanding any of the uses or disclosures described above. The TVNZ Privacy Policy explains how TVNZ handles personal information in a broader range of circumstances than those that are relevant to the TVNZ Community panel. TVNZ/Colmar Brunton confirms that it collects, uses, discloses and handles personal information provided by TVNZ Community panel members for market research purposes only.

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains how we may collect, store, use, and disclose the personal information that we collect from you via The Green Room website (“your personal information”). Your continued use of our Website signifies your consent to our dealing with your personal information in the manner set out in this Privacy Statement.

Information Collection

We may collect your personal information directly from you when you use our Website, complete a survey, or deal with us over the telephone or by letter or e-mail. You may voluntarily provide us with your personal information to enable us to provide you with information or services, respond to your enquiries, or carry out a transaction that you have requested.

Your personal information will be held by us in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993. In most circumstances, you can use our Website without telling us who you are or revealing your personal information. You may decide not to provide your personal information to us. However, if you do not provide your personal information (or if you provide incorrect personal information), we might not be able to provide you with access to certain information, products, or services.

Automated Collection

When you visit our Website or complete a survey through The Green Room , we may use automated tools and methods (such as cookies, sessions, and website statistics software) to collect certain information about your visit (including, for example, the Internet protocol address and host name used by your computer to connect to our Website, the operating system and the browser your computer uses, the search engine or inbound hyperlink you used to reach our Website, the date, time, and duration of your visit, and the pages viewed by you). This information will be used and disclosed (in aggregate form only) to analyse how our Website is being used (for example, to improve the content and performance of our Website).

Cookies

Our Website may use cookies to provide you with certain services or functionality. We may use cookies to personalise your visits to our Website, improve the content, reliability and functionality of our Website, reduce the need for you to repeatedly enter the same information, enable you to use certain services or functionality, and track website usage patterns. Although you may configure your web browser to not accept cookies, you may experience a loss of functionality as a result.

Use and Disclosure

We will use your personal information for the purposes for which it is collected. We will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose without your consent (except where such use or disclosure is required or permitted by law).

We may join with another party to provide specific services that you have requested. You agree that we may share your personal information with that third party but only to the extent necessary for the third party to provide those services to you.

We may publish results of the surveys or research projects you have participated in. Results will be aggregated and not linked to individuals.

Access and Correction

You may request access to, and correction of, any personal information that we hold about you. Please contact us by e-mail to survey@tvnzgreenroom.co.nz.

Registration

If you register with The green Room you will be asked to give your contact information and other personal information (such as name and e-mail address). This information is used to contact you about news and topics relating to the community site.

Surveys

We will request information from you via surveys or online discussions on a regular basis. Participation in these surveys or discussions is completely voluntary. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and address), and demographic information (such as gender, age). Contact information will be used to notify winners of the monthly prize draw.

Security

We will take all reasonable steps to keep any personal information collected via our Website secure. However, you acknowledge that the Internet is not a secure environment, and any information transmitted to or from you via the Internet is transmitted at your sole risk.